Actions of the OAH Executive Board, Fall 2014

View as PDF

OAH Executive Board Actions:

1. Approved the minutes from the OAH Executive Board meeting of April 10, 2014.
2. Approved a joint membership with the History of Education Society (HES) and thereby allow HES members to receive a discount on OAH membership dues.
3. Approved the recommendation of the Committee on Committee for appointments to OAH service and award committees. Terms for these appointees begin immediately after the 2015 OAH Annual Meeting.

4. Approved the recommendation of the Merle Curti Award Committee to divide the committee and the award into two parts—social and intellectual history.

5. Approved two committee requests for allocation of money they receive for travel and programs.

6. Approved the Executive Editor's recommended appointments (four) to the JAH Editorial Board. Terms for these appointees begin immediately after the 2015 OAH Annual Meeting.

7. Approved the Executive Editor's recommended appointment to the OAH Pelzer Award following the OAH Annual Meeting in 2015.

8. Approved the 2013–2014 Fiscal Year Audit as presented by Crowe Horwath.

9. Authorized the Executive Committee to prepare a statement addressing the Steven
Salaita issue at University of Illinois-Champaign. After preparation of the statement the board approved sending the statement to the Chancellor at the University of Illinois and representatives at the AAUP. The statement and letter can be read at oah.org/steven-salaita .

10. Approved the following policies and guidelines for diversity of session participants at the OAH Annual Meeting (replaces the 1990 statement on session participant diversity:

Program Committee Directives on Gender, Racial, Ethnic, Sexual, Religious, (Dis)ability, and LGBTQ Diversity: 1) The Program Committee will actively promote the full inclusion of racial and ethnic minorities, religious minorities, people with disabilities, women, and LGBTQ people on the annual meeting program. 2) While not all sessions can reflect the entire diversity of the profession, the Program Committee will encourage proposers of sessions to include diverse sets of participants, addressing gender diversity, racial and ethnic diversity, sexual diversity, religious diversity, disability-based diversity, and/or LGBTQ diversity. 3) The Program
Committee will encourage session proposers to consider the benefits of including on their panels
historians in various career paths and of various ranks (i.e., senior scholars, public
historians, graduate students, independent historians, etc.) within their organizations/institutions. There are no bars against inviting doctoral students to
participate, but sessions in which all the participants are graduate students should be
avoided and senior scholars should be asked to do more than just chair or comment.
Most sessions should include a range of scholars representing different age, generational,
and career cohorts.

11. Approved the 2015 OAH Summer Regional Workshop with a $5,000 subsidy to cover expenses of this self-sustaining program. The funds would be taken from the Second Century Fund at the IU Foundation.

12. Approved the recommendations made for the Distinguished Service Award and Friend of History Award made by the respective committees (recipients will be announced at the 2015 OAH Annual Meeting). Regarding the Distinguished Service Award, the board recommended an amendment to the guidelines for this award – the nominee must be living at the time of nomination. Previously, this was only awarded if the awardee were alive at the time of the award. The board also agreed that the nominations for Friend of History deadline should be moved to September 1.

OAH SERVICE COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS:

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC FREEDOM
Steven J. Diner, Rutgers University, Newark

COMMITTEE ON COMMUNITY COLLEGES
Betsy Powers, Lone Star College, Montgomery
Cameron Addis, Austin Community College, Cypress Creek

COMMITTEE ON DISABILITY AND DISABILITY HISTORY
Robert Jefferson, University of New Mexico

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE
Frank Towers, University of Calgary
Kristin Hoganson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Matthew Basso, University of Utah
Andrew K. Sandoval-Strausz, University of New Mexico

OAH-JAAS JAPAN HISTORIANS' COLLABORATIVE COMMITTEE
Deborah Dash Moore, University of Michigan

COMMITTEE ON MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
Leonard J. Sadosky, Weill Cornell Medical College

COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL PARK SERVICE COLLABORATION
Christine Arato, National Park Service

COMMITTEE ON PART-TIME, ADJUNCT, AND CONTINGENT EMPLOYMENT
Elizabeth Hohl, Fairfield University
Howard Smead, University of Maryland, College Park
Donald W. Rogers, Central Connecticut State University/Houstatonic Community College (one-year term as chair)

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC HISTORY
Spencer Crew, George Mason University/Smithsonian Institution

COMMITTEE ON THE STATUS OF AFRICAN AMERICAN, LATINO/A, ASIAN AMERICAN, AND NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORIANS (ALANA) AND ALANA HISTORIES
Dwayne Mack, Berea College

COMMITTEE ON THE STATUS OF LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, TRANSGENDER, AND QUEER (LGBTQ) HISTORIANS AND HISTORIES
Nicholas Syrett, University of Northern Colorado

COMMITTEE ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN IN THE HISTORICAL PROFESSION
Sara DuBow, Williams College
Karen Ward Mahar, Siena College
Dara Walker, Rutgers University, New Brunswick

COMMITTEE ON TEACHING
Oscar B. Chamberlain, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Kriste Lindenmeyer, Rutgers University, Camden
Timothy Westcott, Park University

LIAISON/REPRESENTATIVE APPOINTMENTS

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON HISTORICAL DIPLOMATIC DOCUMENTATION
Laura A. Belmonte, Oklahoma State University

NATIONAL AFRO-AMERICAN MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER
Stephen G. Hall, Case Western Reserve University

AWARD COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

WILLI PAUL ADAMS AWARD COMMITTEE
Carl J. Guarneri, Saint Mary's College of California, Chair
Nicolas Barreyre, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales
Hannah Spahn, University of Potsdam
Jean-Christian Vinel, Université Paris-Diderot

ERIK BARNOUW AWARD COMMITTEE
Kimberly E. Gilmore, HISTORY Channel®/A+E Networks

RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON PRIZE COMMITTEE
Anne Farrar Hyde, Colorado College, Chair
Ellen Eslinger, DePaul University (retired)
Jeffrey Ostler, University of Oregon

BINKLEY-STEPHENSON AWARD COMMITTEE
Benjamin J. Sacks, Princeton University

AVERY O. CRAVEN AWARD COMMITTEE
Brenda E. Stevenson, University of California, Los Angeles, Chair
Stephen Berry, University of Georgia
Amy Murrell Taylor, University of Kentucky

MERLE CURTI AWARD COMMITTEE
Catherine O'Donnell, Arizona State University, Chair
Joan E. Cashin, Ohio State University
Kristin Celello, Queens College, CUNY
Christopher Clark, University of Connecticut
Kathleen D. McCarthy, The Graduate Center, CUNY
James Marten, Marquette University

ELLIS W. HAWLEY PRIZE COMMITTEE
Jeff Broadwater, Barton College, Chair
Alice O'Connor, University of California, Santa Barbara
Zachary M. Schrag, George Mason University
John R. Thelin, University of Kentucky
William G. Thomas III, University of Nebraska

OAH-IEHS JOHN HIGHAM TRAVEL GRANTS COMMITTEE
Marni Davis, Georgia State University

DARLENE CLARK HINE AWARD COMMITTEE
Bernadette Pruitt, Sam Houston State University, Chair
Lynn M. Hudson, Macalester College
Barbara Ransby, University of Illinois at Chicago
Matthew Whitaker, Arizona State University
Fath Davis Ruffins, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution

MARY JURICH NICKLISS PRIZE COMMITTEE
Paula E. Petrik, George Mason University, Chair
Joyce Antler, Brandeis University
Richard Godbeer, Virginia Commonwealth University
Elizabeth Pleck, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (retired)

RICHARD W. LEOPOLD PRIZE COMMITTEE
Richard John, Columbia University, Chair
Peter Kastor, Washington University in St. Louis
Mary McPartland, National Park Service
LERNER-SCOTT PRIZE COMMITTEE
Charlene Boyer Lewis, Kalamazoo College, Chair
Wendy Gamber, Indiana University
Vivien Rose, Women's Rights National Historical Park

LAWRENCE W. LEVINE AWARD COMMITTEE
Lauren Sklaroff, University of South Carolina, Chair
Jon T. Coleman, University of Notre Dame
Carolyn Eastman, Virginia Commonwealth University
Rob Lawson, Dean College
Karen Sánchez-Eppler, Amherst College

LIBERTY LEGACY FOUNDATION AWARD
Kevin Allen Leonard, Western Washington University, Chair
Cheryl Lynn Greenberg, Trinity College
Clement Alexander Price, Rutgers University, Newark

DAVID MONTGOMERY AWARD COMMITTEE
Eric Arneson, George Washington University, Chair
Deborah Cohen, University of Missouri, St. Louis
Bruce Laurie, University of Massachusetts; LAWCHA appointment

OAH-NPS EXCELLENCE IN A NATIONAL PARK SERVICE HISTORY PROJECT AWARD- NEW
Eola Lewis Dance, Fort Monroe National Monument
David Glassberg, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

JAMES A. RAWLEY PRIZE COMMITTEE
Gerald Horne, University of Houston

MARY K. BONSTEEL TACHAU TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD COMMITTEE
Fred Raphael, Gilder Lehrman Institute for American History/Eagle Academy for Young Men at Ocean Hill

FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER AWARD COMMITTEE
Albert Broussard, Texas A & M University
Brett Rushforth, College of William & Mary