OAH Executive Board

The OAH Executive Board comprises the OAH officers, former presidents who continue to serve for two years immediately succeeding their presidency, and nine elected members. An asterisk (*) denotes members of the OAH Executive Committee.


Officers of the OAH

David W. Blight*

OAH President, Sterling Professor of American History, Yale University

Annette Gordon-Reed*

OAH President Elect, Charles Warren Professor of American Legal History, Harvard University

Marc Stein*

OAH Vice President, Jamie and Phyllis Pasker Professor of History, San Francisco State University

Beth English*

OAH Executive Director, (ex officio), Indiana University

Stephen Douglas Andrews*

Interim Executive Editor, (ex officio), Indiana University

Jay S. Goodgold*

OAH Treasurer, Independent Investor, Chicago, IL


Past Presidents

Anthea M. Hartig*

OAH President (2023-24), Elizabeth MacMillan Director, National Museum of American History

Erika Lee

OAH President (2022-23), Bae Family Professor of History, Harvard University


Executive Board Members

Margot Canaday

Professor of History, Princeton University

Eric Fure-Slocum

Visiting Associate Professor of History, St. Olaf College

Tera Hunter

Edwards Professor of American History, Princeton University

Michael Innis-Jiménez

Professor of American Studies, University of Alabama

Moon-Ho Jung

Professor of History, University of Washington

LaGarrett King

Associate Professor and Director, Center for K-12 Black History and Racial Literacy Education, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Karen Miller

Professor of History, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

Cynthia E. Orozco

Professor of History and Humanities, Eastern New Mexico University, Ruidoso

Erika Pérez

Associate Professor of History, University of Arizona


Past Officers

Founders (Mississippi Valley Historical Association)

William S. Bell, Montana Historical & Misc. Library
Edgar R. Harlan, Historical Department of Iowa
George W. Martin, Kansas State Historical Society
Clarence S. Paine, Nebraska State Historical Society
Francis A. Sampson, State Historical Society of Missouri
Benjamin F. Shambaugh, State Historical Soc. of Iowa
Warren Upham, Minnesota Historical Society

Presidents

Francis A. Sampson (1907)
Thomas M. Owen (1907-1908)
Clarence W. Alvord (1908-1909)
Orin G. Libby (1909-1910)
Benjamin F. Shambaugh (1910-1911)
Andrew C. McLaughlin (1911-1912)
Reuben G. Thwaites (1912-1913)
James A. James (1913-1914)
Isaac J. Cox (1914-1915)
Dunbar Rowland (1915-1916)
Frederic L. Paxson (1916-1917)
St. George L. Sioussat (1917-1918)
Harlow Lindley (1918-1919)
Milo M. Quaife (1919-1920)
Chauncey S. Boucher (1920-1921)
William E. Connelley (1921-1922)
Solon J. Buck (1922-1923)
Eugene C. Barker (1923-1924)
Frank H. Hodder (1924-1925)
James A. Woodburn (1925-1926)
Otto L. Schmidt (1926-1927)
Joseph Schafer (1927-1928)
Charles W. Ramsdell (1928-1929)
Homer C. Hockett (1929-1930)
Louise P. Kellogg (1930-1931)
Beverley W. Bond, Jr. (1931-1932)
John D. Hicks (1932-1933)
Jonas Viles (1933-1934)
Lester B. Shippee (1934-1935)
Louis Pelzer (1935-1936)
Edward E. Dale (1936-1937)
Clarence E. Carter (1937-1938)
William O. Lynch (1938-1939)
James G. Randall (1939-1940)
Carl F. Wittke (1940-1941)
Arthur C. Cole (1941-1942)
Charles H. Ambler (1942-1943)
Theodore C. Blegen (1943-1944)
William C. Binkley (1944-1946)
Herbert A. Kellar (1946-1947)
Ralph P. Bieber (1947-1948)
Dwight L. Dumond (1948-1949)
Carl C. Rister (1949-1950)
Elmer Ellis (1950-1951)
Merle E. Curti (1951-1952)
James L. Sellers (1952-1953)
Fred A. Shannon (1953-1954)
Walter P. Webb (1954-1955)
Edward C. Kirkland (1955-1956)
Thomas D. Clark (1956-1957)
Wendell H. Stephenson (1957-1958)
William T. Hutchinson (1958-1959)
Frederick Merk (1959-1960)
Fletcher M. Green (1960-1961)
Paul W. Gates (1961-1962)
Ray A. Billington (1962-1963)
Avery O. Craven (1963-1964)
John W. Caughey (1964-1965)
George E. Mowry (1965-1966)
Thomas C. Cochran (1966-1967)
Thomas A. Bailey (1967-1968)
C. Vann Woodward (1968-1969)
Merrill Jensen (1969-1970)
David M. Potter (1970-1971)
Edmund S. Morgan (1971-1972)
T. Harry Williams (1972-1973)
John Higham (1973-1974)
John Hope Franklin (1974-1975)
Frank Freidel (1975-1976)
Richard Leopold (1976-1977)
Kenneth M. Stampp (1977-1978)
Eugene D. Genovese (1978-1979)
Carl N. Degler (1979-1980)
William A. Williams (1980-1981)
Gerda Lerner (1981-1982)
Allan G. Bogue (1982-1983)
Anne Firor Scott (1983-1984)
Arthur S. Link (1984-1985)
William E. Leuchtenburg (1985-1986)
Leon F. Litwack (1986-1987)
Stanley N. Katz (1987-1988)
David Brion Davis (1988-1989)
Louis R. Harlan (1989-1990)
Mary Frances Berry (1990-1991)
Joyce Appleby (1991-1992)
Lawrence W. Levine (1992-1993)
Eric Foner (1993-1994)
Gary B. Nash (1994-1995)
Michael Kammen (1995-1996)
Linda K. Kerber (1996-1997)
George M. Fredrickson (1997-1998)
William H. Chafe (1998-1999)
David Montgomery (1999-2000)
Kenneth T. Jackson (2000-2001)
Darlene Clark Hine (2001-2002)
Ira Berlin (2002-2003)
Jacquelyn Hall (2003-2004)
James O. Horton (2004-2005)
Vicki L. Ruiz (2005-2006)
Richard White (2006-2007)
Nell Irvin Painter (2007-2008)
Pete Daniel (2008-2009)
Elaine Tyler May (2009-2010)
David A. Hollinger (2010-2011)
Alice Kessler-Harris (2011-2012)
Albert M. Camarillo (2012-2013)
Alan M. Kraut (2013-2014)
Patricia Limerick (2014-2015)
Jon Butler (2015-2016)
Nancy F. Cott (2016-2017)
Edward L. Ayers (2017-2018)
Earl Lewis (2018-2019)
Joanne Meyerowitz (2019-2020)
George J. Sanchez (2020-2021)
Philip J. Deloria (2021-2022)
Erika Lee (2022-23)
Anthea Hartig (2023-24)

Secretary-Treasurers

Clarence S. Paine (1907-1916)
Clara S. Paine (1916-1952)
James C. Olson (1953-1956)
William Aeschbacher (1956-1969)

Executive Secretaries/Directors

David Miller (1970)
Thomas Clark (1970-1973)
Richard Kirkendall (1973-1981)
Joan Hoff-Wilson (1981-1989)
Arnita A. Jones (1990-1999)
Lee Formwalt (1999-2009)
Katherine M. Finley (2010-2020)
Beth English (2020- )

Treasurers

William Aeschbacher (1969-1976)
Robert K. Murray (1977-1984)
Cullom Davis (1984-1993)
Gale Peterson (1993-2003)
Robert W. Cherny (2003-2008)
Robert Griffith (2008-2010)
Jay S. Goodgold (2011- )

Mississippi Valley Historical Review Editors

Benjamin F. Shambaugh (1908-1914) (Proceedings)
Clarence W. Alvord (1914-1923)
Lester B. Shippee (1923-1924)
Milo M. Quaife (1924-1930)
Arthur C. Cole (1930-1941)
Louis Pelzer (1941-1946)
Wendell H. Stephenson (1946-1953)
William C. Binkley (1953-1963)
Oscar O. Winther (1963-1966)

Journal of American History Editors

Martin Ridge (1966-1978)
Lewis Perry (1978-1984)
Paul Lucas (1984-1985)
David Thelen (1985-1999)
Joanne Meyerowitz (1999-2004)
Edward T. Linenthal (2005-2016)
Benjamin H. Irvin (2017- )