2019 OAH Award Winners

The Organization of American Historians sponsors annual awards and prizes given in recognition of scholarly and professional achievements in the field of American history.
Please join us in congratulating the following 2019 OAH award and prize winners:

Roy Rosenzweig Distinguished Service Award: Vicki L. Ruiz, Distinguished Professor Emerita of History and Chicano/Latino Studies at the University of California, Irvine

Friend of History Award: Natasha Trethewey, Board of Trustees Professor of English, Northwestern University

Frederick Jackson Turner Award: Elizabeth Gillespie McRae, Western Carolina University, Mothers of Massive Resistance: White Women and the Politics of White Supremacy (Oxford University Press)

  • Finalist—Jonathan Gienapp, Stanford University, The Second Creation: Fixing the American Constitution in the Founding Era (Harvard University Press)
  • Finalist—Monica Muñoz Martinez, Brown University, The Injustice Never Leaves You: Anti-Mexican Violence in Texas (Harvard University Press)
  • Finalist—Ana Raquel Minian, Stanford University, Undocumented Lives: The Untold Story of Mexican Migration (Harvard University Press)

Merle Curti Intellectual History Award: Sarah E. Igo, Vanderbilt University, The Known Citizen: A History of Privacy in Modern America (Harvard University Press)

Merle Curti Social History Award: Amy Murrell Taylor, University of Kentucky, Embattled Freedom: Journeys through the Civil War’s Slave Refugee Camps (The University of North Carolina Press)

Avery O. Craven Award: Amy Murrell Taylor, University of Kentucky, Embattled Freedom: Journeys through the Civil War’s Slave Refugee Camps (The University of North Carolina Press)

Ray Allen Billington Prize: Beth Lew-Williams, Princeton University, The Chinese Must Go: Violence, Exclusion, and the Making of the Alien in America (Harvard University Press)

  • Honorable Mention—Susan Sleeper-Smith, Michigan State University, Indigenous Prosperity and American Conquest: Indian Women of the Ohio River Valley, 1690–1792 (Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture and the University of North Carolina Press)

Ellis W. Hawley Prize: Beth Lew-Williams, Princeton University, The Chinese Must Go: Violence, Exclusion, and the Making of the Alien in America (Harvard University Press)

James A. Rawley Prize: Jeffrey C. Stewart, University of California, Santa Barbara, The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke (Oxford University Press)

Willi Paul Adams Award: Anna Mazurkiewicz, University of Gdańsk, Uchodźcy polityczni z Europy Środkowo-Wschodniej w amerykańskiej polityce zimnowojennej, 1948–1954 [Political exiles from East Central Europe in American Cold War politics, 1948–1954] (Institute of National Remembrance and University of Gdańsk)

Liberty Legacy Foundation Award: Martha S. Jones, The Johns Hopkins University, Birthright Citizens: A History of Race and Rights in Antebellum America (Cambridge University Press)

  • Honorable Mention—Elizabeth Todd-Breland, University of Illinois at Chicago, A Political Education: Black Politics and Education Reform in Chicago since the 1960s (The University of North Carolina Press)

Lawrence W. Levine Award: Monica Muñoz Martinez, Brown University, The Injustice Never Leaves You: Anti-Mexican Violence in Texas (Harvard University Press)

Darlene Clark Hine Award: Keisha N. Blain, University of Pittsburgh, Set the World on Fire: Black Nationalist Women and the Global Struggle for Freedom (University of Pennsylvania Press)

  • Honorable Mention—Rachel Devlin, Rutgers University–New Brunswick, A Girl Stands at the Door: The Generation of Young Women Who Desegregated America’s Schools (Basic Books)
  • Honorable Mention—Sandra M. Bolzenius, Independent Scholar, Glory in Their Spirit: How Four Black Women Took On the Army during World War II (University of Illinois Press)

David Montgomery Award: Ana Raquel Minian, Stanford University, Undocumented Lives: The Untold Story of Mexican Migration (Harvard University Press)

Mary Nickliss Prize in U.S. Women’s and/or Gender History: Colleen McDannell, University of Utah, Sister Saints: Mormon Women since the End of Polygamy (Oxford University Press)

Lerner-Scott Prize: Julia Bowes, The University of Hong Kong, “Invading the Home: Children, State Power, and the Gendered Origins of Modern Conservatism, 1865–1933” [dissertation completed at Rutgers University–New Brunswick]

Louis Pelzer Memorial Award: Emma Teitelman, University of Cambridge, “The Properties of Capitalism: Industrial Enclosures in the South and West after the American Civil War” [dissertation completed at the University of Pennsylvania]

Binkley-Stephenson Award: Thomas B. Robertson, U.S. Education Foundation (Fulbright Nepal), “DDT and the Cold War Jungle: American Environmental and Social Engineering in the Rapti Valley of Nepal” [JAH, March 2018]

David Thelen Award: Rüdiger Graf, Leibniz-Center for Contemporary History Potsdam, “Truth in the Jungle of Literature, Science, and Politics: Upton Sinclair’s The Jungle and the Food Control Reforms during the U.S. Progressive Era” (Historische Zeitschrift 301(1), De Gruyter Oldenbourg) [“Wahrheit im Dschungel von Literatur, Wissenschaft und Politik: Upton Sinclair’s The Jungle und die Reform der Lebensmittelkontrolle in den USA der ‘Progressive Era’”]

Huggins-Quarles Award: Tiffany Jasmin González, Texas A&M University, “Representation for a Change: Women in Government and the Chicana/o Civil Rights Movement in Texas”

John D’Emilio LGBTQ History Dissertation Award: Scott De Orio, Northwestern University,Punishing Queer Sexuality in the Age of LGBT Rights” [dissertation completed at the University of Michigan]

John Higham Research Fellowship: Alastair Su, Stanford University, “The Voyages of the Sea Witch: Opium and Coolies in the Age of Emancipation”

Mary K. Bonsteel Tachau Teacher of the Year Award: Charles Yarborough, The Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science

Erik Barnouw Award: The Chinese Exclusion Act, a co-production of Steeplechase Films and the Center for Asian American Media

Stanton-Horton Award for Excellence in National Park Service History:

Island of the Blue Dolphins (nps.gov/islandofthebluedolphins), a National Park Service web resource produced by Channel Islands National Park

OAH/JAAS Japan Residencies Program

Three Japanese students studying in the United States were selected to receive funding to attend this year’s OAH Annual Meeting:

  • Maki Kodama, Rice University
  • Minami Nishioka, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Masayoshi Yamada, University of California, Los Angeles

Germany Residencies Program

  • Brenda Elaine Stevenson, University of California, Los Angeles, University of Augsburg
  • Matthew Avery Sutton, Washington State University, University of Tübingen

OAH/AHRAC China Residencies Program

  • Lisa M. Brady, Boise State University, Nankai University: American environmental history
  • Amy S. Greenberg, Penn State University, Fujian Normal University: The history of early U.S. diplomacy
  • Randal Hall, Rice University, Southwest University: Sectionalism and the American South

Three Chinese scholars were selected to receive funding to attend this year’s OAH Annual Meeting and spend time in the United States following the meeting:

  • Yue Gao, Liaoning Normal University, visiting the Massachusetts Historical Society and Columbia University
  • Jiao Jiao, Shanghai University, conducting research at Cornell University
  • Changyun Yang, Jiangxi Normal University, visiting the Newberry Library and the Chicago History Museum

Samuel and Marion Merrill Graduate Student Travel Grants

  • Cassandra N. Berman is a doctoral candidate at Brandeis University
  • Nancy E. Brown is a doctoral candidate at Purdue University
  • Rohma A. Khan is a doctoral candidate at the University of Rochester
  • Caroline Lieffers is a doctoral candidate at Yale University
  • Jennifer Monroe McCutchen is a doctoral candidate at Texas Christian University

OAH Presidents’ Travel Fund for Emerging Historians

  • Rosie C. Bermudez a doctoral candidate at the University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Jamalin Rae Harp received her doctorate from Texas Christian University in 2017 and is currently a lecturer in the Department of History at the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
  • Joshua Hollands is a doctoral candidate and teaching assistant at University College London’s Institute of the Americas
  • Graeme Mack is a doctoral candidate at the University of California, San Diego
  • Ana Stevenson is a postdoctoral research fellow in the International Studies Group at the University of the Free State, South Africa

Posted: May 1, 2019
Tagged: Conference